Bug #14163

[Bug][Main Container][Performance] A screen flicker can be observed when accessing Trash

Added by Michal Komorowski over 2 years ago. Updated over 2 years ago.

Status:
Closed
Priority:
Normal
Category:
-
Target version:
Start date:
Due date:
% Done:

0%

Estimated time:
Story points:
1.0

Description

After moving an item to an empty Trash, it can be observed that the screen flickers briefly when opening the Trash menu, allowing the user to see an empty Trash icon for a moment.

1. Make sure that the Trash is empty
2. Navigate to Projects
3. Move one of the Projects and/or Collections to Trash
4. Navigate to Trash and observe the behavior

Please refer to the video attached.

14163.mp4 (244 KB) 14163.mp4 Michal Komorowski, 09/05/2018 11:04 AM

Associated revisions

Revision faf6a194 (diff)
Added by Michał Kłobukowski over 2 years ago

Update progress-indicator-reducer

Feature #14163

Arvados-DCO-1.1-Signed-off-by: Michal Klobukowski <>

Revision e2502e5a
Added by Michał Kłobukowski over 2 years ago

Merge branch '14163-trash-loading-flicker'

refs #14163

Arvados-DCO-1.1-Signed-off-by: Michal Klobukowski <>

History

#1 Updated by Michal Komorowski over 2 years ago

#2 Updated by Chrystian Klingenberg over 2 years ago

  • Target version set to sprint 9

#3 Updated by Chrystian Klingenberg over 2 years ago

  • Story points set to 1.0

#4 Updated by Michał Kłobukowski over 2 years ago

  • Status changed from New to In Progress
  • Assigned To set to Michał Kłobukowski

#5 Updated by Michał Kłobukowski over 2 years ago

  • Status changed from In Progress to Resolved

#6 Updated by Michal Komorowski over 2 years ago

  • Status changed from Resolved to Closed

Also available in: Atom PDF